PD C86282 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington Re: The classification of garments from China. Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter of March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 43804094 was submitted for classification. Style 43804094 is composed of 70% wool / 30% nylon finely knit fabric. The garment has a full frontal opening with a five button closure, and two front pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's wool knit pullovers and similar garments. The rate of duty is 16.6%. The garment falls into textile category 438. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.