NY C86140 April 8, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C86140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Mary Lenoci Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of chalk from China Dear Ms. Lenoci: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, on behalf of Cadaco, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Chalkworks Duo Chalk, a package of four sticks of colored chalk. Each stick is composed of two colors of chalk, one color on the inside surrounded by another color on the outside. The chalk is designed to be used by children to draw on sidewalks. The applicable subheading for the chalk will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per gross plus 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division