NY C85994 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C85994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1600 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. International Entry Department 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan hamper with an iron standing frame from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated March 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on an iron and rattan hamper, your item number 3103RD. A color photocopy, a product specification worksheet, a weight and value breakdown and additional information from the shipper were submitted. The product consists of a hamper made of interwoven rattan attached to an outside standing frame made of iron. The top of the hamper also acts as a shelf. The hamper is designed to tilt open for front loading. The hamper measures 34-3/4 inches high, 20 inches wide and 12 inches deep. Eighty-four percent of the weight of the hamper is derived from the iron; eighty-five percent of the value of the hamper is derived from the rattan. According to the shipper, the rattan is in the form of strips. Rattan in strip form is considered to be other plaiting material than wickerwork. Wickerwork is made from plaiting material in the form of rods or twigs. The essential character of the product is imparted by the rattan because of the greater role the rattan plays in the function of the product. The product is essentially a rattan hamper with the iron frame being an added secondary feature. The applicable subheading for the iron and rattan hamper, item number 3103RD, will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212- 466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division