NY C85956 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C85956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.3500 Mr. Bruce N. Shulman Stein, Shostak Shostak & O'Hara Suite 807 1620 L Street N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036-5605 RE: The tariff classification of a Monitor, Speaker, Microphone Kit from China. Dear Mr. Shulman: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, on behalf of Packard Bell NEC, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consider involves a retail kit which consists of an automatic data processing (ADP) 15-inch color CRT monitor, 2 speakers with AC adapter, cables, and a standing microphone. This monitor, speaker, microphone kit will be imported in a single retail package. Once the monitor and speakers are removed from the carton, the speakers are designed to be attached to the monitor with long screws for a permanent mounting. The AC adapter will provide separate power for the speakers. Cables will connect both the speakers and microphone to the sound card in the multimedia ADP machine. The 15-inch color monitor, speakers with AC adapter and microphone are contained in one retail carton. The speakers operate off the sound card providing music played from Compact Disks, and together with the microphone provide a telephone answering system with full duplex speakerphone. This carton which contains the 15-inch ADP color monitor, speakers with AC adapter, cables and standing microphone would meet the definition of a retail set, noting GRI-3(a) of the Harmonized Tariff System. The "essential character" of this retail set is exemplified by the 15-inch color monitor. The applicable subheading for the color monitor, speakers, AC adapter, cables and microphone retail set will be 8471.60.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ADP monitors with color cathode- ray tube. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division