PD C85930 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 C85930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Deenie Ellis E.J. Silverbrooke 7050 Mt. Celestial Columbia, MO 65203 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon jacket from China. Dear Ms. Ellis: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 100, is a man's woven 100 percent nylon satin, baseball type jacket. The garment features a full front zippered opening, slash pockets, rib knit cuffs, waistband and collar. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area