NY C85898 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mark X Yang Uniland Enterprise 1630 3rd Ave., #2 Oakland, CA 94606 RE: The tariff classification of an all-purpose cart cover from China. Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an all-purpose cart cover that can be used on a golf cart, motorcycle, small motorboat, golf bag and other big bags. It is made of nylon woven fabric. It has an elastic cord sewn into the hem of one side and two web straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener to secure the article onto the item it is covering. When not in use the article can be fold into a storage bag that is permanently attached to the cover. The applicable subheading for the all-purpose cart cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles..Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division