NY C85876 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.1010 Ms. Judith Lukacs J-Mon, Inc. 4500 Sixth Avenue Suite 112 Altoona, PA 16602 RE: The tariff classification of a women's bib and brace overall from Hungary Dear Ms. Lukacs: In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 8300 is a women's bib and brace overall, commercially known as a shortall, that is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features a bib front which is squared off at the top and has a horizontal pocket. A rear panel extends upward to form straps that connect to the front bib by means of buttons. The garment features two front pockets, a four button side closure, a simulated fly front opening and extends in length to the vicinity just above the knee. There is a defined waist on the front, but not on the back. The applicable subheading for style 8300 will be 6204.69.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'...bib and brace overalls: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 8300 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary presently are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division