NY C85854 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary B. Lind Pioneer Int'l CHB, Inc. 130 Battery Street, Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from China. Dear Ms. Lind: In your letter dated March 19, 1998, on behalf of Franktex, Incorporated, San Francisco, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. It is sewn closed on three sides. One side is not sewn at all and has unfinished edges. After importation into the United States the article will be stuffed with fiber filling and sewn closed. It measures approximately 20" x 27". You requested a classification for the same shell in a larger size measuring 20" x 54" that will be made into a "body pillow". The applicable subheading for both pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division