NY C85842 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover sweater from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated March 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 400-982211, a woman's pullover, sweater constructed from 100% acrylic, warp knit fabric composed of chain stitches inlaid with chenille yarns. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features a pointed collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, a front partial opening with a zipper closure, and two side slits at the hemmed bottom. An applique is sewn on the left chest, simulating a pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division