NY C85773 March 30, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C85773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.90.8500 Mr. William Palle Matsushita Logistics Company Two Panasonic Way Secaucus New Jersey RE: The tariff classification of a Precision Alpha-number Pager from China. Dear Mr. Palle: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, as per your submitted descriptive literature, is the Panasonic Precision Alpha-number Pager. The pager alerts the user by beeping and vibrating. Featured are a 64K character memory, four line 80 character LCD display and a 4000 character individual message capability. The applicable subheading for the Panasonic Precision Alpha-number Pager will be 8527.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: other apparatus: other: paging receivers. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division