NY C85769 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C85769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. Inc. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated March 18, 1998, on behalf of Marshall Gobuty International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, lot number 1300, is a man's woven 100% cotton plaid flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a quilted nylon lining with polyfill, two buttoned flapped breast pockets, two side seam pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for lot number 1300, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Lot number 1300 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division