NY C85654 March 30, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C85654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8304.00.0000 Ms. Tammy Locke International Department Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a file butler from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the file butler, item number 2155RD. The file butler is made of galvanized steel, and measures approximately 11.5 inches high by 10 inches wide by 4 inches deep. It is an office accessory that will be used to hold files or magazines. The applicable subheading for the file butler will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays, paper rests, pen trays, office-stamp stands and similar office or desk equipment and parts thereof, of base metal, other than office furniture of heading 9403. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division