NY C85647 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C85647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street Neew York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and garment set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, on behalf of your client, Bimini Bay Outfitters, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 51609, is a man's two piece jacket and garment set. The two piece set consists of a hip-length outer jacket and a hip-length inner garment which can be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the nape of the neck and at the wrists so as to be worn as one garment. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation it was stated that the garment has a 600mm polyurethane coating. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the inner garment. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has a collar with a drawcord tightening, a zippered right chest pocket, two zippered front pockets at the waist which are covered by an overlay of fabric with a snap closure, a zippered inner pocket and a partially elasticized waistband. The sleeve cuffs are partially elasticized and have a "VELCRO"-type fastener tab. On the inner portion of the collar and sleeve cuffs there is a tab with a snap closure which is used for attaching the inner garment. The inner garment is constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with capping at the sleeve cuffs and capping at the bottom hem. On the inner portion of the collar and sleeve cuffs there is a fabric loop which is used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. The samples are being returned to you. If the outer jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the outer jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The inner garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division