NY C85351 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Dayle Wunderler Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 19287 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweatshirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wunderler: In your letter, dated March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premiumwear, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 90609 is a men's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 90609 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 90609 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 90609 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division