NY C85312 April 2, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C85312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 East Carson Street Long Beach, California 90810 RE: The tariff classification of knives from China Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, on behalf 0f Maxima Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The set of knives is described as a "3 Style Universal Cutter." It consists of 3 knives. The applicable subheading for the 3 Style Universal Cutter will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division