PD C85198 March 17, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Debra A. Maloney Kamino International Transport 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, California 94008 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, "Stuffed Animal/Backpack," is a backpack in the form of a stuffed animal. It has an outer surface of 100% polyester (simulated fur)fabric. It has one large main compartment accessed from the rear with a zipper. The article measures approximately 17« inches by 10 inches, with woven textile straps which allows for carriage on the back. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Other: of manmade fibers: backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan