NY C85133 April 2, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Paul F. Heiss, President IBCC Industries, Inc. 3200 S. 3rd Street Milwaukee, WI 53207 RE: The tariff classification of bearing sleeves from China Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated March 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are described as bearing sleeves made of stainless steel. The bearing sleeves affix to the shaft which drives the impeller in a pump used in food processing machinery. In operation, the sleeve rotates with the shaft and supports the packing used to seal the shaft. The applicable subheading for the bearing sleeves will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division