NY C85130 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Paul F. Heiss, President IBCC Industries, Inc. 3200 S. 3rd Street Milwaukee, WI 53207 RE: The tariff classification of parts for jet pumps from China Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated March 2,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as a "deep well cover", a "shallow well cover" and a "jet body". The items are parts for jet pumps used in water well installations. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted for review. The applicable subheading for the deep well cover, shallow well cover and jet body will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division