NY C85060 March 10, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C85060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050; 7117.19.9000; 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 9615.19.6000 Mr. Barry Klein Klein International, Ltd. 9373 SW Barber Street Wilsonville, OR 97070 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry, a notebook necklace and a hair clip from China. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated February 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted with your request: 1. Item #2247, Christmas Tube Earrings, is a pair of fish hook earwires designed for use with pierced ears. A metal Christmas wreath measuring 3/4" in diameter is dangling from a green plastic tube measuring 7/8" in diameter, which is attached to each earwire. The earrings are attached to a cardboard header. 2. Item #2248, Christmas Tube Necklace, is a tubular plastic necklace measuring approximately 16" in length with a metal lobster claw clasp. A metal snowflake-shaped pendant measuring 1" across its widest point is strung onto the necklace. The necklace is attached to a cardboard header. 3. Item #299, Easter EVA Pin, is a pin which is decorated with a plastic yellow chick in a half of an eggshell. The pin is valued at $0.15. 4. Item #346, Notebook Necklace, is a miniature notebook suspended from a plastic neck cord which measures approximately 28" in length. The notebook measures 1-3/4" x 1-3/4 x 1/2" thick. The cover of the notebook is yellow with a "happy face" imprinted on it. 5. Item #1136, Magnetic Earring, is a gold-toned earring which is designed to be attached to the front of the ear with a magnet placed directly behind the ear. It is blister packed on a display card. 6. Item #292, Snappy Hair Clip, is a metal snap clip hair ornament measuring 2" in length. At the end of the clip is a small plastic teddy bear which is decorated with hearts and an arrow. When attached to the hair, both the metal portion and the teddy bear are visible. The clip is attached to a display card. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Tube Earrings, the Christmas Tube Necklace and the Magnetic Earring, items #2247, #2248 and #1136, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Easter Pin, item #299, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Notebook Necklace, item #346, will be 4820.10.2050, HTS, which provides for diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Snappy Hair Clip, item #292, will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division