NY C85023 March 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010; 6217.10.8500 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's terry cloth wrap and headband from China Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter received on March 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style KWU consists of a woman's terry cloth bath wrap and headband. Both items are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry. The bath wrap is approximately 25 inches long and is designed to be worn wrapped around a female body, with coverage extending from the top of the bust to slightly above the knees. The garment has a full front opening secured by a hook and loop closure, a partially elasticized top edge at the rear, shoulder straps and capping around the front opening and top edge. The headband is elasticized and is approximately 2 1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the bath wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The bath wrap falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The headband is currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division