PD C84973 March 23, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower pin from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter of February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an artificial flower pin, for which you have four style numbers, depending on color (Style No. 602001 is gold, 602002 is wine, 602003 is brown, and 602004 is black). The pin is composed of layers of petals; the layers alternate between woven polyester petals and petals of polyester knit velour fabric. There is a plastic stem attached at the back which has a metal pin attached to it. The applicable subheading for this pin will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.1%. The applicable textile category is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio