NY C84960 April 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C84960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated March 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 400-982288, a woman's pullover, constructed from 100% acrylic, warp knit fabric composed of chain stitches inlaid with chenille yarns. You also submitted a swatch of the actual fabric in which the garment will be made. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves and two side slits at the hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division