PD C84943 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-29:S:38-98-0019 F12 C84943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxythiophenol (CAS 15570-12-4) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Methoxythiophenol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the 3-Methoxythiophenol will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan