NY C84921 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C84921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Company, Inc. P.O. Box 1533 Houston, TX 77251 RE: The tariff classification of plate stands from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 6, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two styles of decorative plate stands made of steel wire with a matte black finish. Item number 1430 has a heart design and item number 1432 has a diamond design. The stands will be used in the home to display ornamental plates. The applicable subheading for the plate stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division