NY C84749 March 5, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C84749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1080 Mr. Kevin Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of the Sun Reflector Car Seat Cover from undetermined countries. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated February 18, 1998, on behalf of Kel-Gar, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, the Sun Reflector Car Seat Cover, is a child's car safety seat cover. It is made of a textile material which is coated with polyurethane to make it reflective. The cover is designed to shade the seat from the sun and is made to fit most infant and toddler type car safety seats. You have indicated that the country of origin has not been determined at this time. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Sun Reflector Car Seat Cover will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, other. The general rate of duty will be 0.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division