NY C84579 March 2, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:115 C84579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8508.80.0090 Ms. Pamela J. Gruszczynski Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc. 1230 West Bagley Road Berea, Ohio 44017-2910 RE: The tariff classification of a Scrub Devil, Model SD 100, from China Dear Ms. Gruszczynski: In your letter dated February 13, 1998, on behalf of Royal Appliance Manufacturing, Inc.,you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item that will be imported is the Scrub Devil, Model SD 100, which is a hand-held, battery-operated, rotary scrubber. It contains two brush heads, one scouring pad, battery, and a charger. The applicable subheading for the Scrub Devil will be 8508.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: other ...other.... The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division