NY C84414 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C84414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O. Box3165 Harrusbyrg PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of "badmintonvolleyball set" from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a combination of Badminton and Volleyball games, Rite Aid item #980703. The set of recreational games includes a vinyl volleyball, a 20 foot long official divider net, two shuttlecocks and four badminton rackets, net poles and a mini inflating pump. The applicable subheading for the "badmintonvolleyball set" will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games:...Other: Other." The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)466-5475 Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division