PD C84181 February 20, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.90.4500 Mr. Robert Glover Coppersmith, Incorporated 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated January 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bright Ideas. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample is a cosmetic bag with an outer surface predominately of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It measures approximately 7 x 4 x « inches with a zippered top closure. A decorative textile panel comprises part of the front of the bag. The remaining part of the front, the back and sides are of PVC. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan