NY C84087 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C84087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Roby Freireich ACG Green Group, Inc. 9770 Bell Ranch Drive Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of beeswax candles from China. Dear Mr. Freireich: In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of one set of two rolled beeswax taper candles. They measure 8 inches tall by one inch in diameter and are made by rolling a corrugated honeycomb wax sheet around a textile fabric wick. A plastic bee is attached to each candle. They are packed in a cardboard box with a clear plastic cover. Laboratory analysis indicates that the candles are composed of a mixture of 72% beeswax and 28% paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for the beeswax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. At this time, the Department of Commerce is considering a scope ruling on candles made in China from a blend of beeswax and paraffin wax similar to that submitted under this request. Until otherwise notified by the Department, these candles will be considered within the scope of the antidumping duty order and will be subject to antidumping duty at the rate of 54.21% upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division