NY C84026 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C84026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.90.5000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE:: The tariff classification of Prostaglandin E2 (CAS # 363-24-6) from Hungary Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated January 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Prostaglandin E2 will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2918.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division