PD C84002 February 27, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 3/F California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, (ref. 35173A) is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of 50% nylon, 50% polyester woven fabric. It measures approximately 8« x 5 x 4 inches with a zippered closure and two carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan