PD C83982 FEBRUARY 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms Ludene Murphree The Gap Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of NYLON TOTES from China. Dear MS mURPHEE: In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request, Banana Republic styles 371566 and 371567 are travel totes. The outer surface of both bags is constructed of 100 woven nylon ripstop fabric. Style 371566 is approximately 25"x15"x8" in size. This tote features an undivided textile lined interior with side zipper pocket, outside zipper pocket, adjustable shoulder strap and top zipper closure. Style 371567 is approximately 18"x12"x8" in size. This tote features three textile lined compartments each with zipper closure. The center compartment has a zippered pocket and the bag has two textile carry straps. The applicable subheading for styles 371566 and 371567 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- Both totes fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI