NY C83859 February 20, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C83859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Kerrie L. Goodyear Worldlink International, Inc. 6680 Brandt Street Suite 100 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of folding sunglasses from Taiwan Dear Ms. Goodyear: In your letter dated January 28, 1998, on behalf of Nalpac LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling on sunglasses. The folding sunglasses have plastic frames and lenses. The sunglasses fit into a vinyl pouch with a closure. You have indicated in your letter that the sunglasses will be sold in the fitted vinyl pouch. The applicable subheading for the sunglasses with pouch will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). You have inquired regarding the country of origin marking requirements for the sunglasses and pouch. These items must be marked in accordance with Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930. The submitted sample contains no country of origin marking on the sunglasses, nor on the pouch. If you require a ruling on country marking, please furnish a marked sample of the goods to this office for our review. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division