PD C83843 February 9, 1998 CLA-2-58:SF G30 C83843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of "Simple Goodness" 2-sided ribbons from Taiwan Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as you have requested. You have submmitted a sample of woven 1" wide ribbon with a dentile check pattern along each lengthwise edge. The 100% polyester ribbon is printed on both sides with words and phrases reminiscent of childhood (i.e., dress-up, puddles, tickling, the giggles). You indicate that the ribbon will be imported in three different lengths: Style 108106, 39"; Style 108109, 55"; Style 108111, 37"; Style 108179, 37". The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice Rigdon Port Director San Francisco