NY C83790 February 11, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1 115 C83790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.50.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of pruners from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 15, l998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported will be known as an "eight inch bypass pruner." It is a garden-associated hand tool. The item features alloy steel Teflon-coated blade and PVC handles. A sample of Rite Aid item 4706257 is included. The applicable subheading for the pruner will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division