NY C83614 March 11, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylcarbamyl chloride, CAS 79-44-7 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dimethylcarbamyl chloride, CAS 79-44-7, also known as dimethyl carbamic chloride, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic amide. The product is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Dimethylcarbamyl chloride will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division