NY C83540 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C83540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Halina Bochynek Elemental, Inc. P.O. Box 688 Hendersonville, NC 28793 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bochynek: In your letter dated January 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the following items: 1. SIMBA - a junior room assembly 2. JUNIOR - a junior room /home office wall unit 3. LUIZA - a living room/family room wall unit 4. JANUSZ - a living room/family room wall unit 5. BAJKAL - a living room/family room wall unit Based on the photographs, the items are made of wood. The different styles are comprised of various cabinets, bookshelves, desks, hutches and drawers. They are designed for placing on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the wooden furniture will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division