NY C83524 January 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C83524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.1060; 7321.13.0040 Mr. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of non-electric grills from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Curbelo: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a number of non-electric cooking grills. Item #93650 is a portable, tabletop gas grill. It is made of enameled steel and comes with lava rocks. Item #93661 is an 18-inch square charcoal grill. It is made of enameled steel. The final item is Item #93664, a 22-inch square charcoal grill. It is also made of enameled steel. The applicable subheading for the gas grill will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers . . . barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar non-electric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the charcoal grills will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers . . . barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar non-electric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, for solid fuel, portable, other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division