NY C83523 January 28, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C83523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.l0.0000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of pencil sharpeners from China Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated January 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject "Jumbo Pencil Sharpeners", Item No. H-68T-1020, measure 2-l/2 inches by 1-1/4 inches and are plastic. Colors are translucent green and translucent red. Packaging: Blistered on Card: "Manually Operated." The applicable subheading for the pencil sharpeners will be 8214.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper knives, letter openers, erasing knives, pencil sharpeners (nonmechanical) and blades and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division