NY C83512 February 13, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 C83512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Sean Cole ASG USA 30 Pulaski Street Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty candle from China. Dear Mr Cole: In your letter dated January 5, 1998, on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #4123, is a candle molded in the shape of a vampire-like dwarf. It measures approximately 2" in height, 2" in width and 1" in thickness. The applicable subheading for the candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department of Commerce has also determined that candles molded in the form of certain identifiable objects are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample candle is a novelty candle not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division