NY C83503 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 3109 Neil Armstrong Blvd. Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated January 16, 1998, on behalf of Tsumura International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as item 06211.000129, is a toiletry bag manufactured with a base material of clear plastic covered with an exterior surface of 100 percent shear polyester woven fabric. The bag is barrel-shape in design with a zippered top closure and a braided carrying strap. The intended use for the bag will be to store/market toiletry products. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of 100 percent polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The toiletry bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division