NY C83409 January 26, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C83409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Debra Tuft Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative woven ribbon, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tuft: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, item #T00049, consists of a decorative voile like woven ribbon material composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. This ribbon measures about 2 inches in width, contains cut selvage edges which are heat sealed and will be imported on spools. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, ... of man-made fibers, ribbons .... The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division