NY C83300 January 30, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C83300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic vase from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated January 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample was received in a broken condition. The sample submitted is a blue-colored ceramic vase, style number 601807, which measures approximately 8 inches high with a top diameter of 7 inches. The applicable subheading for this ceramic vase, style number 601807, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division