NY C83290 February 9, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C83290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 4900 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated January 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Chase Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 10035 consists of two pieces constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, a v-neckline, a detachable modesty piece and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The bottom of the sleeves and the front panels are embellished with embroidery, beading and sheer fabric. The fully lined skirt features a partially elasticized waistband, a back zipper and button closure and a side front vent. The embroidery, beading and sheer fabric design are repeated on the skirt. The applicable subheading for style 10035 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 36.6 cents/kg + 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 10035 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division