PD C83235 January 30, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a banner organizer from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was sent for our examination. The submitted sample, "banner organizer", is designed to organize and transport banners, The organizer consists of a single sheet of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), which is embossed to stimulate nylon. In the open, extended position it measures approximately 44 x 30 inches with several open pockets which accommodate the insertion of banners. The top folds over the bottom portion. It is secured by means of Velcro and string ties. When folded, the organizer may be carried by two textile carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the banner organizer will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or textile materials; other: other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan