NY C83209 February 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Renee E. Stein 8554 122nd Avenue, Suite 220 Kirkland, WA 98033 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex garment from China. Dear Ms. Stein: In your letter dated December 19, 1997, on behalf of Premier Sports Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CZ734, is a unisex jacket constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a stand-up collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; sideseam inset pockets below the waist; and a ribbed bottom. An ultrasuede patch is sewn on the center back just below the collar. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats....and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division