PD C82961 January 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C82961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP. 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., 100 Old River Road, Andover, MA. The submitted sample, style WP754, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven honeycomb fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a fly front opening secured with a zipper. A large panel is attached to the right side seam and the waistband. On the waistband, it is secured with a hook and eye closure above the fly and a button on the end. Also, there is a rear pocket. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport