NY C82851 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C82851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 5808.90.0010 Ms. Sheila Andrews Dillard Department Stores 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of three ornamental trimmings and a ribbon material, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated December 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. While you state that all of these materials will be produced in Taiwan, they may be purchased from various vendors in either Hong Kong or Taiwan. Your samples are being returned as requested. Four representative samples were submitted. The first three items, identified as style 827T1447HD, 827T1450HD and 827T1451HD consist of woven trimmings which are composed of three lengths of material emboss welded together with a metallized plastic strip. The materials measure about 2 1/2 inches wide, 30 feet in length, and contain a wire running along the edges which forms the hems. The fourth item, style 827TRB01TN, consists of a narrow woven ribbon material composed of man-made fibers and metallic yarns. You provided the following technical specifications for the four materials: STYLE COMPOSITION 827T1447HD 35% Metallic 65% Nylon 827T1450HD 60% Polyester 40% Nylon 827T1451HD 60% Polyester 40% Nylon 827TRB01TN 70% Metallic 30% Nylon All of these materials, after importation, will be cut to length to make such things as bows or decorate trees, etc. The applicable subheading for styles 827T1447HD, 827T1450HD and 827T1451HD will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, ... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 827TRB01TN will be 5806.39.3020, HTS, which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, ..., of metallized yarn. The duty rate is 1.8 percent ad valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division