NY C82847 February 6, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2913.00.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Pentachlorobenzaldehyde (CAS # 19635-52-0) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Pentachlorobenzaldehyde, a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division