NY C82772 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C82772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.1000 Ms. Lucy Richardson Manager, Trade Affairs Sony Electronics Inc. 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, NJ 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of the Model INT-W100 WebTV Internet Terminal with Remote Control Unit from Mexico. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted information and technical specifications along with a previous ruling, NY A83413 of May 15, 1996, for the same product. You now request a binding classification based on the new tariff provisions under the present Harmonized Tariff Schedule as implemented on July 1, 1997 by Presidential Proclamation 7011 (reflecting the provisions of the World Trade Organization Ministerial Declaration on Trade in Information Technology Products- the "Information Technology Agreement"). Sony's Model INT-100 WebTV Internet Terminal is described in your letter as a set top box which allows the user to access the Internet through a television set rather than through a computer. It is a plug-and-play set top box that connects to a television and telephone line and will allow consumers to "surf the net," send and receive e-mail, purchase products, and join groups to share ideas and opinions. The box is also equipped with a smart card slot. A remote control unit, the RM-Y142 Commander Remote Control, is supplied with the box. It enables users to make selections from among the choices provided by the graphical interface of the Web. The remote control unit provides simple Internet menu control using a thumb-pad to move the on-screen cursor, a Recent key for revisiting most recent sites, an Option key for special WebTV features, page Home/Back and Scroll up/down keys. It comes preprogrammed with Sony TV and WebTV commands, but may be reset to operate television sets of most other manufacturers. The set top box incorporates a 33.6 kbps modem. It has input/output capability in that it has a video output to any TV and a connection for a keyboard (not supplied with the box). The set top box connects to a telephone line through the modem, and it is through the telephone line that information is received from the World Wide Web (WWW) or Internet. The modem is an analog interface. The modem receives the data signal from the WWW and converts it into digital form. The data is loaded into a memory chip in the set top box and then sent to an ASIC (application specific integrated circuit). In the ASIC there is a microprocessor (112Mhz, 64 bit, R4640 RISC processor). The combination of the ASIC and the processor converts the data into a digital signal to be fed to the NTSC (standard television broadcast signal) encoder in the set top box. The resulting analog NTSC signal created by the encoder is then transmitted to the television where the image is displayed. The set top box will not only receive the signal from the WWW and transmit it in NTSC form to the television, but will also be able to transmit signals (commands) back to the WWW to change the image on the television. Although it has a processor, the box cannot be programmed. It has no storage capability other than for the embedded application and the image received from the WWW. The applicable subheading for the Model INT-W100 WebTV Internet Terminal with the RM-Y142 Commander Remote Control unit will be 8525.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus...: [t]ransmission apparatus: [t]elevision: [s]et top boxes which have a communication function." The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division